Skip navigation

Information Privacy

Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District is committed to safeguarding the privacy of patient/client and staff information and has implemented measures to comply with its obligations under privacy law.

All Staff working in the NSW public health system, including doctors, nurses and other staff, are bound by law, by the NSW Health Privacy Manual for Health Information, and by a strict code of conduct to maintain confidentiality of patient information.

For further information on how we protect your health information, refer to the Privacy Leaflet for Patients. This leaflet explains how and why Nepean Blue Mountains Health District collects personal information about you, how you can access your information and how your information may be used within the Local Health District or disclosed to third parties.

Our doctors, nurses and other staff are bound by law, by NSW Privacy Manual for Health Information and by a strict code of conduct to maintain confidentiality of patient information.  For further information, refer to the NBMLHD Privacy Leaflet for Patients.

This leaflet is also available in other languages.

This leaflet provides you with details of what personal information is held about you, how you can access this information and the purposes for which your personal information is used and disclosed. Your personal information includes your personal details and personal health information relating to your treatment/care.

Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIPA) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIPA) both aim to protect the privacy of individual’s information that is held by public sector agencies.

The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act):

  • protects your privacy rights in NSW by making sure that your personal information is properly collected, stored, used or released by NSW public sector agencies via the Information Protection Principles (IPPs)
  • gives you the right to see and ask for changes to be made to your personal information
  • allows you to make a complaint to the NSW Privacy Commissioner if you believe a NSW public sector agency has misused your personal information or breached one of the IPPs.

Personal information is any information that identifies a person and can include a written record, photographs, video, audio footage, fingerprints and DNA samples.

The Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act):

  • Protects your privacy rights in NSW by making sure that your health information is properly collected, stored, used or released via the Health Privacy Principles (HPPs)

     

  • Gives you the right to see and ask for changes to be made to your health information
  • Allows you to make a complaint to the NSW Privacy Commissioner if you believe a NSW public sector agency, health organisation or health service provider has misused your health information or breached one of the HPPs

Health information is a particular type of personal information which can include information about your physical health, mental health or disability or any other information collected for the purposes of provision of heath care.

You are entitled to request access (subject to some limited exceptions) to your personal information, including your health records, held by health service providers in NSW.

Note that NBMLHD relies on access provisions in privacy law for patient access to personal health information, rather than using the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 (GIPA Act). That is, you (or your authorised representative) do not need to make an application under the GIPA Act for access to your personal information, including your health records.

You will be asked to apply for access in writing and provide identification. You will be charged a fee if you request copies of your personal information or health record. If you require a copy of your health record please download and complete the NBMLHD Application for Health Care Records form 

Policies

NSW Health Privacy Manual for Health Information

NSW Health Privacy Management Plan

NSW Health Privacy Internal Review Guidelines

NSW Health Record Security & Access Policy Directive

Legislation

The NSW Privacy Acts and related Regulations and links are listed below:

Acts:

Regulations:

Statutory Guidelines:

  • Statutory Guidelines pursuant to the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002

Other resources

The Information and Privacy Commission NSW (IPC) has many resources that can assist the public in regards to privacy awareness, privacy laws, reports and resources. Some key resources are:

 

Privacy complaints may either be addressed as informal complaints, handled through existing complaints handling and investigation processes, or, alternatively, handled formally under privacy law via the internal review process, in accordance with NSW privacy legislation.

 If you believe Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District has misused your personal or health information, you can:

  1. Contact the Privacy Contact Officer (details below) to discuss your complaint or concerns.
  2. Lodge an application for internal review with Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District (within 6 months). This is an internal investigation conducted by the Privacy Contact Officer (or delegate) to assess if Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District has complied with its privacy obligations. Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District has to advise and consult with the NSW Privacy Commissioner and complete the internal review within 60 days (if practicable). There is no fee for an internal review. An information sheet is available that outlines the privacy internal review process.
  3. Contact the Office of the NSW Privacy Commissioner on telephone 1800 472 679 or go to the Information and Privacy Commission website

The NSW Health Privacy Internal Review Guidelines outlines the process that is followed when a person wishes to seek review of certain conduct of Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District regarding breaches of the HRIP Act and/or PPIP Act via the formal internal review process.

If you are unhappy with the result of the privacy internal review (or if it has not been completed within 60 days) you have 28 days to apply to the NSW Civil & Administrative Tribunal for a review of the conduct or decision you are dissatisfied with.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the privacy of your personal information, you may contact the Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District’s Privacy Contact Officer.

Phone: (02) 4734 3361 or (02) 4734 4184

Email: NBMLHD-IMOPU@health.nsw.gov.au

 

Post:

The Privacy Contact Officer
Information Management & Organisational Performance Unit
Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District
PO Box 63
Penrith NSW 2751

 

 

 

Wednesday, 23 September 2020 2:01:15 PM