Skip navigation

Information Privacy

Privacy of Patient Information

Welcome to the Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District Information Privacy Page. Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District is committed to safeguarding the privacy of patient/client information and has implemented measures to comply with its obligations under the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. All Staff are bound by the act and by NSW Health Privacy Policy.

Our Obligations

Collecting your personal information

Protecting your personal information

Using and disclosing your personal information

Accessing your personal information 

Key Privacy Resources 

Legislation 

Complaints

Contact us

Our Obligations

Our doctors, nurses and other staff are bound by law, by NSW Privacy Manual for Health Information and by a strict code of conduct to maintain confidentiality of patient information.  For further information, refer to the NBMLHD Privacy Leaflet for Patients.

This leaflet is also available in other languages.

This leaflet provides you with details of what personal information is held about you, how you can access this information and the purposes for which your personal information is used and disclosed. Your personal information includes your personal details and personal health information relating to your treatment/care.

Collecting your personal information

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with treatment and advice. Test results and further information collected while you are being treated are kept with your health record. We only collect information that is relevant and necessary for your treatment and to manage the health services we provide.

We collect information directly from you, wherever possible.  We may need to collect information from other health professionals who have treated you.  In an emergency, we may also need to collect information from a family member, friend, carer or other person who can help us to provide you with the best care.

If you do not wish for us to collect certain information about you, you need to tell us and we will discuss with you any consequences this may have for your health care.

Protecting your personal information

Your information may be held in paper or electronic files, including visual image and audio formats.  Nepean Blue Mountains LHD will take reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse.  We are required by law to retain health records for a certain periods of time, depending on the type of record and facility.  We will ensure personal information is stored securely, not kept longer than necessary and disposed of appropriately. 

The Nepean Blue Mountains LHD website is protected by advanced access control mechanisms to prevent unauthorised access.  Strong data encryption mechanisms are also used to protect your personal information during data transmission and when your data is stored.  How we collect and store your personal information is subject to NSW Privacy Laws: the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

Using and disclosing your personal information

All staff are bound by law and ethical practice to keep your information confidential.  Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District will use or disclose your information for purposes directly related to your treatment, and in ways you would reasonably expect for your current and future care.

Your personal health information will be shared with staff involved in your care, in order to determine the best treatment for you and to assist in the management of the health services provided to you.

Relevant information about the health services you have received will be sent to your nominated GP, unless you request otherwise.  Where relevant information will be sent to other treating health services or hospitals involved in your care, or to the Ambulance Service of NSW, to a specialist for a referral, for pathology tests, x-rays and so on.

We may be required to disclose some patient information to Courts and Tribunals and to State and Commonwealth government agencies to comply with laws regarding the reporting of notifiable diseases and statistics, and for the registering of births and deaths.  Your personal information may be required as evidence in court when subpoenaed.

We may use or disclose patient information for billing and other purposes required for the operation of the NSW Health Service, including safety and quality improvement initiatives.  Where relevant, we may need to disclose patient information to Medicare, private health funds, the Department of Veterans Affairs or The Australian Council on Healthcare Standards.

We may use your information to contact you regarding patient satisfaction surveys that help us to evaluate and improve our services.

We may use or disclose your information for the following purposes in accordance with Statutory Guidelines issued under privacy law:

  • For public interest research projects complying with strict protocols and approved by a Human Research & Ethics Committee
  • For staff and student training purposes
  • For other planning, financial or management purposes for health service activities

The Statutory Guidelines ensure that where your information is needed for these purposes and it is impracticable to seek your consent, a minimum account of personal information is used, and the personal information is handled in accordance with strict standards.

We will seek your consent prior to the use or disclosure of patient information for purposes other than those listed above, such as for fundraising activities.

Accessing your personal information

You are entitled to request access to all personal information including your health record held by Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District.  For further information refer to the NBMLHD Right to Information page.

Key Privacy Resources

For information relating to Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District's and NSW Health’s compliance with privacy law, please refer to the following document:

Other Privacy Resources that may be of use to you:

If you would like further information relating to the privacy of your personal health information, please refer to the NBMLHD Privacy Information for Patients/Clients leaflet (in English).

The NBMLHD leaflet is also available in the following languages:

  • Arabic
  • Chinese
  • Dari
  • Filipino
  • Hindi
  • Italian
  • Korean
  • Spanish
  • Tamil
  • Turkish

This leaflet is also available in other languages via the NSW Health Privacy website.

Legislation

The Privacy Acts and related Regulations and links are listed below:

Acts:

Regulations:

Privacy Complaints

If you have a complaint relating to your privacy on the grounds that you believe a health service provider has contravened an Information Protection Principle or Health Privacy Principle, you may wish to request an internal review to be carried out by:

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the internal review, you may lodge an appeal with the NSW Civil & Administrative Tribunal, who will further investigate your complaint.

  • Contact the Privacy Contact Officer (details below)
  • Contact the Office of the NSW Privacy Commissioner on telephone 1800 472 679 or go to the Information and Privacy Commission website

Contact us

If you have an information privacy enquiry or complaint regarding a health service you have received, please contact:

The Privacy Contact Officer
Information Management & Organisational Performance Unit
Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District
PO Box 63
Penrith NSW 2751
Phone: (02) 4734 3361 or (02) 4734 4184

For further information, go to the Right to Information website page.

 

 

 

Friday, 2 November 2018 4:09:46 PM